National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFEEXCL

(lifeexclent_w2) P:10. The conditions of your life are excellent. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 320 12.3% 12.3% -.11
Agree 1644 63.1% 75.4% -.1
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 10 .4% 75.8% -.08
Disagree 551 21.2% 97% -.07
Strongly disagree 57 2.2% 99.2% -.05
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
162
12.0%
158
12.3%
320
Agree 63.7%
822
62.6%
822
63.1%
1644
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
10
Disagree 20.3%
262
22.0%
289
21.2%
551
Strongly disagree 1.9%
24
2.5%
33
2.2%
57
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
73
14.6%
79
12.6%
68
11.0%
58
13.7%
42
12.3%
320
Agree 65.9%
454
59.8%
323
62.9%
339
65.2%
345
59.6%
183
63.1%
1644
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
Disagree 20.6%
142
21.7%
117
21.0%
113
20.8%
110
22.5%
69
21.2%
551
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
3.1%
17
2.2%
12
1.5%
8
2.3%
7
2.2%
57
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
82
12.4%
58
10.6%
14
8.3%
16
12.3%
42
14.8%
108
12.3%
320
Agree 58.8%
429
61.2%
285
64.4%
85
71.5%
138
71.3%
244
63.3%
463
63.4%
1644
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
10
Disagree 25.9%
189
23.2%
108
19.7%
26
19.2%
37
13.7%
47
19.7%
144
21.2%
551
Strongly disagree 3.3%
24
2.6%
12
5.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
9
2.2%
57
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
83
15.9%
33
15.0%
76
8.8%
39
13.3%
79
5.8%
10
12.3%
320
Agree 63.7%
430
69.2%
144
64.0%
323
59.0%
260
62.6%
373
66.7%
114
63.3%
1644
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Disagree 21.0%
142
13.5%
28
18.2%
92
27.9%
123
21.1%
126
23.4%
40
21.2%
551
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
3.4%
15
2.0%
12
4.1%
7
2.2%
57
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share