National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX3

(hhsex3_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 816 31.3% 31.3% -.79
Female 789 30.3% 61.6% -.79
Invalid skip 4 .2% 61.8% .58
Not asked 995 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 32.1%
414
30.6%
402
31.3%
816
Female 29.5%
381
31.1%
408
30.3%
789
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 38.1%
492
38.3%
503
38.2%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 37.6%
259
36.9%
199
26.2%
141
25.3%
134
27.0%
83
31.3%
816
Female 33.4%
230
32.6%
176
30.6%
165
29.9%
158
19.5%
60
30.3%
789
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 28.7%
198
30.6%
165
43.0%
232
44.6%
236
53.4%
164
38.2%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 28.2%
206
32.0%
149
31.8%
42
26.9%
52
32.5%
111
34.7%
254
31.4%
814
Female 25.8%
188
32.2%
150
31.8%
42
33.2%
64
30.7%
105
32.8%
240
30.4%
789
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 46.0%
336
35.8%
167
36.4%
48
39.9%
77
36.8%
126
32.5%
238
38.2%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 32.0%
216
31.7%
66
36.4%
184
25.4%
112
31.5%
188
28.1%
48
31.4%
814
Female 30.8%
208
32.7%
68
33.9%
171
25.6%
113
28.5%
170
34.5%
59
30.4%
789
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 37.2%
251
35.6%
74
29.7%
150
49.0%
216
39.9%
238
37.4%
64
38.3%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share