National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SOLVEPRB

(solveprob_w2) P:11. There is really no way you can solve some of the problems you have. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 4.9% 4.9% -.13
Agree 859 33% 37.9% -.11
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 6 .2% 38.1% -.1
Disagree 1288 49.5% 87.6% -.08
Strongly disagree 301 11.6% 99.1% -.07
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.41
Refused 1 0% 100% 13.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
60
5.1%
67
4.9%
127
Agree 33.6%
434
32.3%
425
33.0%
859
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Disagree 47.2%
609
51.7%
679
49.5%
1288
Strongly disagree 13.0%
168
10.1%
133
11.6%
301
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
44
5.0%
27
3.9%
21
4.3%
23
3.9%
12
4.9%
127
Agree 33.7%
232
33.3%
180
31.2%
168
31.9%
169
35.8%
110
33.0%
859
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Disagree 49.1%
338
49.6%
268
51.6%
278
49.9%
264
45.6%
140
49.5%
1288
Strongly disagree 10.0%
69
10.6%
57
12.2%
66
12.7%
67
13.7%
42
11.6%
301
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
47
4.9%
23
5.3%
7
3.1%
6
3.5%
12
4.4%
32
4.9%
127
Agree 37.1%
271
34.3%
160
30.3%
40
36.3%
70
32.5%
111
28.3%
207
33.1%
859
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Disagree 46.0%
336
49.4%
230
47.7%
63
47.2%
91
52.6%
180
53.0%
388
49.6%
1288
Strongly disagree 9.9%
72
10.5%
49
16.7%
22
13.5%
26
9.9%
34
13.4%
98
11.6%
301
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
35
2.4%
5
4.4%
22
6.8%
30
5.0%
30
2.9%
5
4.9%
127
Agree 32.6%
220
32.2%
67
30.9%
156
36.5%
161
35.1%
209
26.9%
46
33.1%
859
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Disagree 47.6%
321
55.3%
115
53.7%
271
46.3%
204
48.2%
287
52.6%
90
49.6%
1288
Strongly disagree 13.8%
93
9.6%
20
9.5%
48
10.0%
44
11.2%
67
17.0%
29
11.6%
301
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share