National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFESAT

(lifesatis_w2) P:12. You are satisfied with your life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 728 28% 28% -.11
Agree 1498 57.5% 85.5% -.1
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 7 .3% 85.8% -.08
Disagree 285 10.9% 96.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 62 2.4% 99.1% -.05
Invalid skip 22 .8% 99.9% 10.04
Refused 2 .1% 100% 13.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
378
26.6%
350
28.0%
728
Agree 57.0%
735
58.1%
763
57.5%
1498
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Disagree 9.1%
118
12.7%
167
10.9%
285
Strongly disagree 2.9%
38
1.8%
24
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
208
28.9%
156
27.1%
146
27.0%
143
24.4%
75
28.0%
728
Agree 56.6%
390
56.3%
304
58.4%
315
58.0%
307
59.3%
182
57.5%
1498
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Disagree 10.2%
70
10.7%
58
11.3%
61
11.2%
59
12.1%
37
10.9%
285
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
3.1%
17
2.2%
12
2.5%
13
2.6%
8
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
177
24.9%
116
28.8%
38
24.9%
48
29.8%
102
33.7%
247
28.1%
728
Agree 58.4%
426
59.0%
275
55.3%
73
64.2%
124
57.6%
197
55.1%
403
57.7%
1498
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Disagree 12.9%
94
12.7%
59
12.1%
16
9.8%
19
8.5%
29
9.3%
68
11.0%
285
Strongly disagree 3.6%
26
2.8%
13
3.8%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
7
1.2%
9
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
201
33.2%
69
29.5%
149
22.4%
99
25.7%
153
33.3%
57
28.0%
728
Agree 54.4%
367
60.6%
126
57.4%
290
58.3%
257
61.7%
368
52.6%
90
57.7%
1498
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Disagree 13.6%
92
5.3%
11
9.3%
47
14.5%
64
9.6%
57
8.2%
14
11.0%
285
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
0.5%
1
2.6%
13
3.9%
17
2.2%
13
4.7%
8
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share