National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHANGE

(change_w2) P:13. There is little you can do to change many of the important things in your life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 3.8% 3.8% -.14
Agree 629 24.2% 28% -.12
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 9 .3% 28.3% -.11
Disagree 1433 55% 83.4% -.09
Strongly disagree 408 15.7% 99% -.08
Invalid skip 22 .8% 99.9% 9.7
Refused 3 .1% 100% 12.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
59
3.1%
41
3.8%
100
Agree 26.0%
335
22.4%
294
24.2%
629
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
Disagree 52.0%
671
58.0%
762
55.0%
1433
Strongly disagree 15.7%
202
15.7%
206
15.7%
408
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
32
4.4%
24
3.0%
16
2.8%
15
4.2%
13
3.8%
100
Agree 28.4%
196
24.8%
134
20.8%
112
22.5%
119
22.1%
68
24.2%
629
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Disagree 52.0%
358
53.9%
291
58.4%
315
56.5%
299
55.4%
170
55.0%
1433
Strongly disagree 14.1%
97
15.6%
84
16.5%
89
16.4%
87
16.6%
51
15.7%
408
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
34
2.8%
13
3.8%
5
3.1%
6
2.9%
10
4.4%
32
3.9%
100
Agree 28.1%
205
28.1%
131
22.0%
29
22.3%
43
24.6%
84
18.7%
137
24.2%
629
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
Disagree 50.4%
368
55.4%
258
50.0%
66
57.0%
110
57.3%
196
59.4%
435
55.2%
1433
Strongly disagree 16.2%
118
12.9%
60
23.5%
31
17.6%
34
13.5%
46
16.3%
119
15.7%
408
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
30
0.5%
1
3.2%
16
5.4%
24
3.2%
19
5.8%
10
3.9%
100
Agree 20.1%
136
20.7%
43
23.2%
117
26.1%
115
27.9%
166
30.4%
52
24.2%
629
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Disagree 58.2%
393
59.6%
124
56.6%
286
52.6%
232
52.9%
315
48.5%
83
55.2%
1433
Strongly disagree 16.4%
111
18.8%
39
15.4%
78
15.4%
68
14.6%
87
14.6%
25
15.7%
408
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share