National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GETWANTS

(getwants_w2) P:14. So far you have gotten the important things you want in life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 273 10.5% 10.5% -.12
Agree 1571 60.3% 70.8% -.1
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 5 .2% 71% -.09
Disagree 663 25.5% 96.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 68 2.6% 99.1% -.06
Invalid skip 22 .8% 99.9% 10.04
Refused 2 .1% 100% 13.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
116
11.9%
157
10.5%
273
Agree 58.8%
759
61.8%
812
60.3%
1571
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Disagree 27.3%
352
23.7%
311
25.5%
663
Strongly disagree 3.3%
42
2.0%
26
2.6%
68
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
55
11.5%
62
10.9%
59
11.0%
58
12.7%
39
10.5%
273
Agree 61.8%
426
59.6%
322
63.8%
344
59.0%
312
54.4%
167
60.3%
1571
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Disagree 26.6%
183
25.4%
137
21.3%
115
25.7%
136
30.0%
92
25.5%
663
Strongly disagree 2.6%
18
2.8%
15
2.6%
14
2.8%
15
2.0%
6
2.6%
68
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
64
9.4%
44
15.2%
20
7.8%
15
9.1%
31
13.5%
99
10.5%
273
Agree 56.0%
409
56.9%
265
62.1%
82
64.8%
125
66.1%
226
63.4%
464
60.5%
1571
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Disagree 30.7%
224
29.4%
137
22.7%
30
24.9%
48
21.6%
74
20.5%
150
25.5%
663
Strongly disagree 4.0%
29
3.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
1.8%
13
2.6%
68
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
79
11.1%
23
11.7%
59
7.9%
35
10.1%
60
9.9%
17
10.5%
273
Agree 62.8%
424
68.3%
142
61.6%
311
53.7%
237
61.4%
366
53.2%
91
60.5%
1571
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Disagree 22.7%
153
19.7%
41
23.8%
120
33.8%
149
24.8%
148
30.4%
52
25.5%
663
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
3.9%
17
3.4%
20
5.8%
10
2.6%
68
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share