National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CANDO

(cando_w2) P:15. You can do just about anything you really set your mind to do. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1028 39.5% 39.5% -.11
Agree 1439 55.3% 94.7% -.09
Disagree 103 4% 98.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 11 .4% 99.1% -.04
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.41
Refused 1 0% 100% 13.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
476
42.0%
552
39.5%
1028
Agree 56.9%
734
53.7%
705
55.3%
1439
Disagree 4.5%
58
3.4%
45
4.0%
103
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
257
41.5%
224
40.3%
217
37.4%
198
43.0%
132
39.5%
1028
Agree 56.2%
387
53.5%
289
54.9%
296
58.2%
308
51.8%
159
55.3%
1439
Disagree 5.1%
35
3.9%
21
3.3%
18
3.2%
17
3.9%
12
4.0%
103
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
267
38.2%
178
43.2%
57
40.9%
79
38.6%
132
43.0%
315
39.6%
1028
Agree 56.4%
412
58.4%
272
53.8%
71
53.9%
104
57.3%
196
52.5%
384
55.5%
1439
Disagree 6.0%
44
2.1%
10
2.3%
3
5.2%
10
2.3%
8
3.8%
28
4.0%
103
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
289
40.4%
84
40.2%
203
34.2%
151
37.6%
224
45.0%
77
39.6%
1028
Agree 53.8%
363
54.8%
114
54.5%
275
59.2%
261
57.0%
340
50.3%
86
55.4%
1439
Disagree 2.4%
16
4.3%
9
3.8%
19
5.9%
26
4.5%
27
3.5%
6
4.0%
103
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share