National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHANGELF

(changelife_w2) P:16. If you could live your life over, you would change almost nothing. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 300 11.5% 11.5% -.12
Agree 1208 46.4% 57.9% -.1
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 4 .2% 58.1% -.09
Disagree 933 35.8% 93.9% -.07
Strongly disagree 137 5.3% 99.2% -.06
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
146
11.7%
154
11.5%
300
Agree 41.8%
539
50.9%
669
46.4%
1208
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 39.4%
508
32.3%
425
35.8%
933
Strongly disagree 6.0%
78
4.5%
59
5.3%
137
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
68
11.3%
61
13.4%
72
12.7%
67
10.4%
32
11.5%
300
Agree 46.6%
321
45.4%
245
48.2%
260
45.4%
240
46.3%
142
46.4%
1208
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 37.4%
258
35.6%
192
32.1%
173
37.4%
198
36.5%
112
35.8%
933
Strongly disagree 5.2%
36
7.0%
38
5.2%
28
3.4%
18
5.5%
17
5.3%
137
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
71
11.2%
52
13.6%
18
10.9%
21
9.9%
34
14.2%
104
11.6%
300
Agree 43.8%
320
44.6%
208
41.7%
55
50.3%
97
50.3%
172
48.6%
356
46.6%
1208
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 38.8%
283
38.0%
177
40.2%
53
34.7%
67
33.0%
113
32.8%
240
36.0%
933
Strongly disagree 7.1%
52
5.8%
27
4.5%
6
3.6%
7
5.0%
17
3.8%
28
5.3%
137
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
82
13.5%
28
11.3%
57
9.8%
43
10.1%
60
17.5%
30
11.6%
300
Agree 45.6%
308
50.0%
104
51.9%
262
41.5%
183
47.3%
282
40.4%
69
46.5%
1208
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 35.9%
242
33.2%
69
31.5%
159
41.5%
183
36.7%
219
35.7%
61
35.9%
933
Strongly disagree 5.8%
39
1.9%
4
4.2%
21
6.6%
29
5.5%
33
6.4%
11
5.3%
137
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share