National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HELPLESS

(helpless_w2) P:17. You often feel helpless in dealing with the problems of life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 3.3% 3.3% -.14
Agree 633 24.3% 27.6% -.12
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 4 .2% 27.8% -.1
Disagree 1411 54.2% 82% -.09
Strongly disagree 446 17.1% 99.1% -.07
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.41
Refused 1 0% 100% 13.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
40
3.6%
47
3.3%
87
Agree 23.0%
297
25.6%
336
24.3%
633
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 54.4%
702
54.0%
709
54.2%
1411
Strongly disagree 18.0%
232
16.3%
214
17.1%
446
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
31
2.8%
15
3.7%
20
2.5%
13
2.6%
8
3.3%
87
Agree 25.8%
178
26.1%
141
20.6%
111
23.3%
123
26.1%
80
24.3%
633
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 55.2%
380
51.7%
279
57.5%
310
54.3%
287
50.5%
155
54.2%
1411
Strongly disagree 13.8%
95
18.9%
102
16.7%
90
18.7%
99
19.5%
60
17.1%
446
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
3.4%
16
4.5%
6
2.6%
5
2.9%
10
3.3%
24
3.4%
87
Agree 25.6%
187
30.0%
140
18.9%
25
20.7%
40
27.8%
95
19.9%
146
24.4%
633
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 55.1%
402
53.6%
250
56.1%
74
57.0%
110
52.6%
180
54.0%
395
54.4%
1411
Strongly disagree 15.2%
111
12.4%
58
19.7%
26
19.7%
38
14.9%
51
22.1%
162
17.2%
446
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
20
1.9%
4
2.4%
12
3.2%
14
3.7%
22
8.8%
15
3.4%
87
Agree 26.1%
176
17.8%
37
24.8%
125
24.5%
108
24.7%
147
23.4%
40
24.4%
633
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 51.1%
345
61.1%
127
55.2%
279
56.0%
247
54.5%
325
51.5%
88
54.4%
1411
Strongly disagree 19.3%
130
18.3%
38
15.8%
80
15.9%
70
16.8%
100
16.4%
28
17.2%
446
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share