National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RISKS

(risks_w2) P:18. You like to take risks. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 376 14.4% 14.4% -.11
Agree 1556 59.8% 74.2% -.1
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 8 .3% 74.5% -.08
Disagree 576 22.1% 96.6% -.07
Strongly disagree 66 2.5% 99.2% -.05
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
221
11.8%
155
14.4%
376
Agree 62.5%
806
57.1%
750
59.8%
1556
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
Disagree 17.0%
219
27.2%
357
22.1%
576
Strongly disagree 2.0%
26
3.0%
40
2.5%
66
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
123
13.3%
72
14.8%
80
13.6%
72
9.4%
29
14.4%
376
Agree 58.6%
404
59.4%
321
58.8%
317
60.5%
320
63.2%
194
59.8%
1556
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Disagree 19.7%
136
23.5%
127
21.9%
118
23.6%
125
22.8%
70
22.1%
576
Strongly disagree 2.5%
17
3.1%
17
3.2%
17
0.9%
5
3.3%
10
2.5%
66
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
129
14.2%
66
22.0%
29
14.0%
27
12.0%
41
11.5%
84
14.5%
376
Agree 60.0%
438
61.8%
288
56.8%
75
59.1%
114
61.1%
209
59.0%
432
60.0%
1556
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Disagree 19.5%
142
21.7%
101
18.9%
25
23.8%
46
23.7%
81
24.7%
181
22.2%
576
Strongly disagree 2.1%
15
1.9%
9
1.5%
2
3.1%
6
1.5%
5
4.0%
29
2.5%
66
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
80
13.9%
29
15.0%
76
19.3%
85
13.3%
79
15.8%
27
14.5%
376
Agree 60.3%
407
57.2%
119
58.8%
297
59.4%
262
62.2%
371
58.5%
100
59.9%
1556
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Disagree 23.6%
159
26.4%
55
22.8%
115
19.3%
85
20.8%
124
22.2%
38
22.2%
576
Strongly disagree 3.6%
24
1.9%
4
1.8%
9
1.1%
5
3.2%
19
2.9%
5
2.5%
66
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share