National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PUSHARND

(pusharnd_w2) P:19. Sometimes you feel that you are being pushed around in life. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 130 5% 5% -.13
Agree 884 33.9% 38.9% -.11
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 4 .2% 39.1% -.1
Disagree 1253 48.1% 87.2% -.08
Strongly disagree 311 11.9% 99.2% -.06
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
60
5.3%
70
5.0%
130
Agree 31.2%
402
36.7%
482
33.9%
884
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Disagree 50.2%
648
46.0%
605
48.1%
1253
Strongly disagree 12.6%
162
11.3%
149
11.9%
311
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
42
5.2%
28
4.6%
25
4.3%
23
3.9%
12
5.0%
130
Agree 33.1%
228
35.9%
194
32.7%
176
34.4%
182
33.9%
104
33.9%
884
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 47.8%
329
45.7%
247
49.9%
269
49.0%
259
48.5%
149
48.1%
1253
Strongly disagree 12.2%
84
12.4%
67
11.7%
63
11.0%
58
12.7%
39
11.9%
311
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
38
5.8%
27
9.1%
12
4.1%
8
4.1%
14
4.2%
31
5.0%
130
Agree 35.9%
262
36.3%
169
25.8%
34
33.2%
64
29.8%
102
34.6%
253
34.1%
884
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 46.7%
341
48.1%
224
50.0%
66
50.8%
98
53.2%
182
46.7%
342
48.3%
1253
Strongly disagree 11.8%
86
9.2%
43
14.4%
19
11.9%
23
11.4%
39
13.8%
101
12.0%
311
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
41
3.4%
7
4.4%
22
5.2%
23
4.4%
26
6.4%
11
5.0%
130
Agree 35.0%
236
29.8%
62
35.2%
178
35.8%
158
34.4%
205
26.3%
45
34.1%
884
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 45.0%
304
54.8%
114
49.9%
252
47.2%
208
47.8%
285
52.6%
90
48.3%
1253
Strongly disagree 13.0%
88
11.5%
24
9.3%
47
11.3%
50
12.9%
77
14.6%
25
12.0%
311
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share