National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SAD

(sad_w2) P:20. How often do you feel [INSERT LIST A]? Is it always, usually, sometimes, rarely, or never? A. Very sad or depressed
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 40 1.5% 1.5% -.14
Usually 136 5.2% 6.8% -.12
Sometimes 781 30% 36.8% -.1
Rarely 1278 49.1% 85.8% -.09
Never 347 13.3% 99.2% -.07
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 0.9%
12
2.1%
28
1.5%
40
Usually 4.3%
55
6.2%
81
5.2%
136
Sometimes 24.7%
319
35.2%
462
30.0%
781
Rarely 51.3%
662
46.9%
616
49.1%
1278
Never 17.5%
226
9.2%
121
13.3%
347
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Always 1.9%
13
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.5%
40
Usually 6.2%
43
6.3%
34
4.8%
26
3.0%
16
5.5%
17
5.2%
136
Sometimes 28.0%
193
29.6%
160
25.4%
137
36.1%
191
32.6%
100
30.0%
781
Rarely 48.6%
335
49.6%
268
51.4%
277
46.5%
246
49.5%
152
49.1%
1278
Never 14.5%
100
12.6%
68
15.8%
85
12.1%
64
9.8%
30
13.3%
347
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 2.9%
21
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
9
1.5%
40
Usually 6.2%
45
4.7%
22
8.3%
11
7.3%
14
5.3%
18
3.6%
26
5.2%
136
Sometimes 35.3%
258
35.6%
166
26.5%
35
25.4%
49
26.0%
89
25.1%
184
30.1%
781
Rarely 43.7%
319
45.9%
214
53.0%
70
56.0%
108
52.9%
181
52.7%
386
49.2%
1278
Never 11.5%
84
12.4%
58
11.4%
15
11.4%
22
13.2%
45
16.8%
123
13.4%
347
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Always 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
2.0%
9
1.7%
10
2.3%
4
1.5%
40
Usually 4.0%
27
1.9%
4
6.5%
33
7.0%
31
4.9%
29
7.0%
12
5.2%
136
Sometimes 27.4%
185
24.0%
50
29.9%
151
32.9%
145
33.7%
201
28.7%
49
30.1%
781
Rarely 52.3%
353
60.6%
126
48.9%
247
45.1%
199
47.3%
282
41.5%
71
49.2%
1278
Never 14.2%
96
13.0%
27
12.1%
61
12.5%
55
12.2%
73
20.5%
35
13.4%
347
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share