National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ACCEPTED

(accepted_w2) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? A. Feel loved and accepted for who you are
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1834 70.4% 70.4% -.1
Some 560 21.5% 91.9% -.08
A little 147 5.6% 97.6% -.07
None 41 1.6% 99.2% -.05
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 70.4%
908
70.5%
926
70.4%
1834
Some 21.3%
275
21.7%
285
21.5%
560
A little 5.7%
73
5.6%
74
5.6%
147
None 1.4%
18
1.8%
23
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A lot 68.7%
473
68.9%
372
73.7%
397
72.4%
383
68.1%
209
70.4%
1834
Some 22.5%
155
22.8%
123
19.1%
103
19.5%
103
24.8%
76
21.5%
560
A little 6.1%
42
6.5%
35
4.8%
26
5.1%
27
5.5%
17
5.6%
147
None 2.0%
14
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
1.9%
10
0.7%
2
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 62.7%
458
68.7%
320
74.2%
98
70.5%
136
77.2%
264
76.2%
558
70.7%
1834
Some 26.3%
192
23.8%
111
18.9%
25
23.8%
46
18.1%
62
16.9%
124
21.6%
560
A little 9.2%
67
5.8%
27
5.3%
7
4.1%
8
2.3%
8
4.1%
30
5.7%
147
None 1.4%
10
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
2.2%
16
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A lot 75.0%
506
78.4%
163
71.9%
363
61.0%
269
69.5%
414
69.6%
119
70.6%
1834
Some 17.0%
115
18.8%
39
20.8%
105
27.7%
122
23.5%
140
22.8%
39
21.6%
560
A little 5.2%
35
1.4%
3
5.0%
25
9.5%
42
5.5%
33
5.3%
9
5.7%
147
None 2.2%
15
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.3%
8
2.3%
4
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share