National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ALIENATE

(alienate_w2) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? B. Feel alone and misunderstood
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 210 8.1% 8.1% -.13
Some 543 20.9% 28.9% -.11
A little 830 31.9% 60.8% -.1
None 997 38.3% 99.1% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.29
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 8.3%
107
7.8%
103
8.1%
210
Some 20.0%
258
21.7%
285
20.9%
543
A little 30.9%
399
32.8%
431
31.9%
830
None 39.5%
509
37.1%
488
38.3%
997
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A lot 9.1%
63
9.3%
50
7.4%
40
6.2%
33
7.8%
24
8.1%
210
Some 20.9%
144
21.7%
117
18.4%
99
21.4%
113
22.8%
70
20.9%
543
A little 29.2%
201
31.7%
171
33.2%
179
33.3%
176
33.6%
103
31.9%
830
None 40.1%
276
36.9%
199
40.1%
216
37.8%
200
34.5%
106
38.3%
997
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 11.6%
85
6.2%
29
10.6%
14
8.8%
17
7.3%
25
5.5%
40
8.1%
210
Some 23.8%
174
24.0%
112
18.2%
24
15.0%
29
18.1%
62
19.4%
142
20.9%
543
A little 32.9%
240
30.0%
140
28.0%
37
34.2%
66
28.7%
98
34.0%
249
32.0%
830
None 31.1%
227
39.3%
183
43.2%
57
42.0%
81
44.4%
152
40.6%
297
38.4%
997
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
46
3.4%
7
7.5%
38
12.0%
53
7.9%
47
11.1%
19
8.1%
210
Some 20.4%
138
17.8%
37
19.2%
97
25.6%
113
21.0%
125
19.3%
33
20.9%
543
A little 31.0%
209
33.2%
69
33.5%
169
31.7%
140
32.2%
192
29.8%
51
32.0%
830
None 41.2%
278
45.2%
94
38.6%
195
30.2%
133
38.4%
229
39.8%
68
38.4%
997
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share