National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVISIBL

(invisible_w2) P:21. In general, do you [INSERT LIST A-D] [READ RESPONSE OPTIONS EVERY TIME FOR A-D]? C. Feel invisible because people don't pay attention to you
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 63 2.4% 2.4% -.13
Some 277 10.6% 13.1% -.12
A little 619 23.8% 36.8% -.1
None 1622 62.3% 99.1% -.09
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 2.5%
32
2.4%
31
2.4%
63
Some 10.5%
136
10.7%
141
10.6%
277
A little 20.6%
266
26.9%
353
23.8%
619
None 65.0%
839
59.6%
783
62.3%
1622
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A lot 2.5%
17
2.8%
15
1.9%
10
2.6%
14
2.3%
7
2.4%
63
Some 11.3%
78
12.8%
69
7.6%
41
10.2%
54
11.4%
35
10.6%
277
A little 27.3%
188
20.2%
109
25.0%
135
21.0%
111
24.8%
76
23.8%
619
None 58.2%
401
63.7%
344
64.6%
348
64.8%
343
60.6%
186
62.3%
1622
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 3.3%
24
2.8%
13
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
9
1.8%
13
2.4%
63
Some 11.8%
86
9.9%
46
9.8%
13
11.9%
23
10.2%
35
10.1%
74
10.7%
277
A little 25.3%
185
22.7%
106
19.7%
26
23.3%
45
21.9%
75
24.9%
182
23.9%
619
None 59.2%
432
64.2%
299
68.9%
91
63.7%
123
63.7%
218
62.7%
459
62.5%
1622
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A lot 1.3%
9
1.0%
2
2.2%
11
3.6%
16
2.7%
16
5.3%
9
2.4%
63
Some 11.3%
76
6.7%
14
10.3%
52
12.0%
53
10.9%
65
9.9%
17
10.7%
277
A little 26.1%
176
23.6%
49
23.2%
117
25.4%
112
22.3%
133
18.7%
32
23.8%
619
None 60.7%
410
68.3%
142
63.2%
319
58.5%
258
63.8%
380
66.1%
113
62.5%
1622
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share