National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HEALTH

(health_w2) P:22. In general, how is your health? Would you say it is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 688 26.4% 26.4% -.11
Very good 1018 39.1% 65.5% -.1
Good 638 24.5% 90% -.08
Fair 211 8.1% 98.1% -.06
Poor 26 1% 99.1% -.05
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 29.5%
380
23.4%
308
26.4%
688
Very good 38.1%
492
40.0%
526
39.1%
1018
Good 22.6%
291
26.4%
347
24.5%
638
Fair 7.7%
99
8.5%
112
8.1%
211
Poor 0.9%
11
1.1%
15
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Excellent 28.9%
199
27.2%
147
23.7%
128
26.3%
139
24.4%
75
26.4%
688
Very good 40.1%
276
38.9%
210
39.3%
212
38.9%
206
37.1%
114
39.1%
1018
Good 22.4%
154
23.9%
129
26.9%
145
23.8%
126
27.4%
84
24.5%
638
Fair 7.1%
49
8.3%
45
8.2%
44
8.9%
47
8.5%
26
8.1%
211
Poor 0.9%
6
1.1%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 23.8%
174
22.7%
106
33.3%
44
27.5%
53
27.8%
95
29.5%
216
26.5%
688
Very good 35.5%
259
38.2%
178
43.2%
57
42.5%
82
40.9%
140
41.3%
302
39.2%
1018
Good 27.3%
199
28.8%
134
16.7%
22
20.7%
40
25.7%
88
21.2%
155
24.6%
638
Fair 11.6%
85
8.4%
39
5.3%
7
8.3%
16
3.8%
13
7.0%
51
8.1%
211
Poor 1.4%
10
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
179
31.3%
65
28.3%
143
20.6%
91
27.0%
161
28.7%
49
26.5%
688
Very good 39.9%
269
39.9%
83
39.4%
199
36.7%
162
41.4%
247
33.9%
58
39.2%
1018
Good 24.9%
168
22.1%
46
23.4%
118
27.4%
121
23.2%
138
27.5%
47
24.6%
638
Fair 7.4%
50
5.8%
12
6.9%
35
13.4%
59
6.5%
39
9.4%
16
8.1%
211
Poor 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
1.4%
6
1.5%
9
0.6%
1
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share