National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEDITATE

(meditate_w2) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? B. Practiced any religious or spiritual meditation techniques, not including prayer
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2226 85.5% 85.5% -.1
Yes 355 13.6% 99.1% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.8%
1107
85.2%
1119
85.5%
2226
Yes 12.9%
166
14.4%
189
13.6%
355
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 85.8%
591
87.4%
472
86.1%
464
83.9%
444
83.1%
255
85.5%
2226
Yes 13.5%
93
12.0%
65
13.0%
70
14.7%
78
16.0%
49
13.6%
355
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 85.3%
623
85.6%
399
84.8%
112
86.5%
167
85.1%
291
86.6%
634
85.8%
2226
Yes 14.2%
104
13.9%
65
15.2%
20
13.5%
26
13.5%
46
12.8%
94
13.7%
355
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 89.2%
602
86.5%
180
81.8%
413
84.8%
374
83.9%
500
91.8%
157
85.7%
2226
Yes 10.2%
69
13.0%
27
17.0%
86
14.7%
65
15.8%
94
8.2%
14
13.7%
355
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share