National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYPAR

(praypar_w2) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? C. Prayed out loud or silently together with one or both of your parents, other than at mealtimes or at religious services
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1650 63.4% 63.4% -.1
Yes 931 35.8% 99.1% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.3%
842
61.5%
808
63.4%
1650
Yes 33.4%
431
38.1%
500
35.8%
931
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 62.6%
431
60.0%
324
63.8%
344
66.7%
353
64.5%
198
63.4%
1650
Yes 36.7%
253
39.4%
213
35.3%
190
31.9%
169
34.5%
106
35.8%
931
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 85.2%
622
74.5%
347
56.8%
75
68.4%
132
56.4%
193
38.4%
281
63.6%
1650
Yes 14.4%
105
25.1%
117
43.2%
57
31.6%
61
42.1%
144
61.1%
447
35.9%
931
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 46.4%
313
61.5%
128
70.9%
358
90.2%
398
60.9%
363
52.6%
90
63.6%
1650
Yes 53.0%
358
38.0%
79
27.9%
141
9.3%
41
38.8%
231
47.4%
81
35.9%
931
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share