National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FASTED

(fasted_w2) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? E. Fasted or denied yourself something as a spiritual discipline [YES, IF ATTEMPTED OR TRIED TO FAST OR DENY SELF]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1918 73.7% 73.7% -.12
Yes 653 25.1% 98.7% -.1
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.6% 8.19
Don't know 6 .2% 99.8% 9.57
Refused 4 .2% 100% 10.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.5%
948
73.8%
970
73.7%
1918
Yes 24.7%
318
25.5%
335
25.1%
653
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 73.7%
508
73.1%
395
74.2%
400
73.7%
390
73.3%
225
73.7%
1918
Yes 25.1%
173
25.4%
137
24.7%
133
24.8%
131
25.7%
79
25.1%
653
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 89.9%
656
84.5%
394
68.2%
90
72.5%
140
69.6%
238
54.6%
400
73.9%
1918
Yes 9.6%
70
14.6%
68
31.8%
42
27.5%
53
28.4%
97
44.1%
323
25.2%
653
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 71.3%
481
73.6%
153
63.2%
319
94.1%
415
69.6%
415
78.9%
135
73.9%
1918
Yes 27.3%
184
25.5%
53
35.4%
179
5.2%
23
29.9%
178
21.1%
36
25.2%
653
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share