National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAYREST

(dayrest_w2) Q:1. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST B-F] [READ STEM FOR B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? F. Tried to practice a weekly day of rest to keep the Sabbath [IF CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT INSERT "or Lord's Day"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1955 75.1% 75.1% -.12
Yes 613 23.5% 98.6% -.11
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.5% 7.81
Don't know 10 .4% 99.9% 9.14
Refused 3 .1% 100% 10.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.5%
974
74.7%
981
75.1%
1955
Yes 22.7%
293
24.4%
320
23.5%
613
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 75.5%
520
72.8%
393
75.3%
406
76.6%
405
75.2%
231
75.1%
1955
Yes 22.8%
157
26.3%
142
23.4%
126
21.9%
116
23.5%
72
23.5%
613
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 94.1%
687
84.8%
395
71.2%
94
77.7%
150
72.2%
247
52.2%
382
75.3%
1955
Yes 5.2%
38
14.2%
66
28.0%
37
21.8%
42
25.7%
88
46.7%
342
23.6%
613
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 60.9%
411
76.9%
160
78.0%
394
95.9%
423
75.5%
450
68.4%
117
75.3%
1955
Yes 37.9%
256
22.1%
46
20.4%
103
3.2%
14
23.7%
141
31.0%
53
23.6%
613
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share