National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHOIR

(choir_w2) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS SOMEWHAT, VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] [IF F:3 NOT=0 OR (F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7) OR F:1<3] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? H. Played or sung in a religious music group or choir
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1519 58.3% 58.3% -.45
Yes 643 24.7% 83% -.45
Invalid skip 23 .9% 83.9% 1.35
Refused 1 0% 83.9% 1.95
Not asked 418 16.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.0%
774
56.7%
745
58.3%
1519
Yes 19.6%
253
29.7%
390
24.7%
643
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.1%
246
13.1%
172
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 54.1%
373
56.9%
307
58.8%
317
62.4%
330
62.5%
192
58.3%
1519
Yes 29.8%
205
28.7%
155
24.5%
132
17.2%
91
19.5%
60
24.7%
643
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 15.4%
106
13.9%
75
15.8%
85
19.1%
101
16.6%
51
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 38.2%
279
85.2%
397
69.7%
92
78.8%
152
66.4%
227
50.8%
372
58.5%
1519
Yes 4.1%
30
14.4%
67
30.3%
40
21.2%
41
32.2%
110
48.5%
355
24.8%
643
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 57.3%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 59.3%
400
67.8%
141
82.4%
416
5.4%
24
73.8%
440
57.3%
98
58.5%
1519
Yes 40.1%
271
31.7%
66
16.4%
83
0.7%
3
24.7%
147
42.7%
73
24.8%
643
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.4%
412
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share