National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEACHSS

(teachss_w2) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS SOMEWHAT, VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] [IF F:3 NOT=0 OR (F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7) OR F:1<3] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? J. Taught a Sunday School or religious education class [IF A:3=2: "not including classes at your school"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1654 63.5% 63.5% -.45
Yes 509 19.5% 83.1% -.45
Invalid skip 23 .9% 83.9% 1.35
Not asked 418 16.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.8%
810
64.2%
844
63.5%
1654
Yes 16.8%
217
22.2%
292
19.5%
509
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 19.1%
246
13.1%
172
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 63.9%
440
63.0%
340
60.9%
328
64.1%
339
67.4%
207
63.5%
1654
Yes 20.0%
138
22.6%
122
22.4%
121
15.5%
82
15.0%
46
19.5%
509
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 15.4%
106
13.9%
75
15.8%
85
19.1%
101
16.6%
51
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 40.0%
292
88.6%
413
72.0%
95
87.0%
168
78.9%
270
56.8%
416
63.7%
1654
Yes 2.3%
17
10.9%
51
28.0%
37
13.0%
25
19.6%
67
42.6%
312
19.6%
509
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 57.3%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 65.8%
444
75.0%
156
85.7%
433
5.7%
25
78.7%
469
74.3%
127
63.7%
1654
Yes 33.6%
227
24.5%
51
13.1%
66
0.5%
2
20.0%
119
25.7%
44
19.6%
509
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.4%
412
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share