National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP3

(sontyp3_w2) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=16] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  3) Stepson
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 9 .3% .3% -14.98
Stepson 2 .1% .4% -14.95
Invalid skip 5 .2% .6% -4.95
Not asked 2588 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.3%
9
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.5%
1284
99.2%
1304
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.3%
9
Stepson 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.7%
687
99.8%
539
99.4%
536
99.4%
526
97.7%
300
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.5%
726
99.8%
465
99.2%
131
100.0%
193
99.4%
340
99.6%
729
99.6%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological son 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.6%
672
100.0%
208
99.6%
503
99.3%
438
99.5%
593
100.0%
171
99.6%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share