National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

(schlpray_w2) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS SOMEWHAT, VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] [IF F:3 NOT=0 OR (F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7) OR F:1<3] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? L. Been a part of any religious support, evangelism, [SCRIPTURES A] study, or prayer group
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1321 50.7% 50.7% -.45
Yes 842 32.3% 83.1% -.45
Invalid skip 23 .9% 83.9% 1.35
Not asked 418 16.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.0%
645
51.4%
676
50.7%
1321
Yes 29.6%
382
35.0%
460
32.3%
842
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 19.1%
246
13.1%
172
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 45.1%
311
49.4%
267
52.1%
281
55.0%
291
55.7%
171
50.7%
1321
Yes 38.8%
267
36.1%
195
31.2%
168
24.6%
130
26.7%
82
32.3%
842
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 15.4%
106
13.9%
75
15.8%
85
19.1%
101
16.6%
51
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 38.4%
280
83.3%
388
59.8%
79
67.4%
130
55.6%
190
34.7%
254
50.9%
1321
Yes 4.0%
29
16.3%
76
40.2%
53
32.6%
63
43.0%
147
64.8%
474
32.4%
842
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 57.3%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 41.6%
281
62.5%
130
76.6%
387
5.9%
26
67.4%
402
55.6%
95
50.9%
1321
Yes 57.8%
390
37.0%
77
22.2%
112
0.2%
1
31.2%
186
44.4%
76
32.4%
842
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.4%
412
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share