National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


READREL

(readrel_w2) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS SOMEWHAT, VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] [IF F:3 NOT=0 OR (F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7) OR F:1<3] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? M. Read a devotional, religious, or spiritual book other than the [SCRIPTURES B]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1405 54% 54% -.45
Yes 757 29.1% 83% -.45
Invalid skip 23 .9% 83.9% 1.35
Refused 1 0% 83.9% 1.95
Not asked 418 16.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.3%
713
52.7%
692
54.0%
1405
Yes 24.3%
314
33.7%
443
29.1%
757
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.1%
246
13.1%
172
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 57.0%
393
54.4%
294
52.9%
285
52.0%
275
51.5%
158
54.0%
1405
Yes 26.9%
185
31.1%
168
30.4%
164
27.4%
145
30.9%
95
29.1%
757
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 15.4%
106
13.9%
75
15.8%
85
19.1%
101
16.6%
51
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 34.7%
253
79.2%
369
68.9%
91
71.5%
138
66.4%
227
44.7%
327
54.1%
1405
Yes 7.7%
56
20.2%
94
31.1%
41
28.5%
55
32.2%
110
54.8%
401
29.2%
757
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 57.3%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 52.9%
357
63.9%
133
78.0%
394
5.2%
23
65.3%
389
63.7%
109
54.1%
1405
Yes 46.5%
314
35.6%
74
20.8%
105
0.9%
4
33.2%
198
36.3%
62
29.2%
757
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.4%
412
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share