National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SHARFATH

(sharfath_w2) [IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF OR RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS OR RELIGIOUS FAITH IS SOMEWHAT, VERY OR EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO THE RESPONDENT] [IF F:3 NOT=0 OR (F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7) OR F:1<3] Q:2. In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST H-N] [READ STEM FOR H' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY]? N. [IF NOT CULTURALLY JEWISH] Shared your own religious faith with someone else not of your faith
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 985 37.8% 37.8% -.49
Yes 1109 42.6% 80.4% -.49
Invalid skip 23 .9% 81.3% 1.21
Don't know 3 .1% 81.4% 1.49
Not asked 484 18.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.2%
493
37.4%
492
37.8%
985
Yes 39.1%
505
46.0%
604
42.6%
1109
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 21.2%
274
16.0%
210
18.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 42.7%
294
35.2%
190
37.7%
203
36.5%
193
34.2%
105
37.8%
985
Yes 38.2%
263
48.0%
259
43.4%
234
40.3%
213
45.6%
140
42.6%
1109
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 18.3%
126
16.1%
87
18.0%
97
21.7%
115
19.2%
59
18.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 26.2%
191
56.4%
263
49.2%
65
51.8%
100
41.8%
143
30.5%
223
38.0%
985
Yes 12.3%
90
38.0%
177
43.9%
58
44.6%
86
56.4%
193
69.0%
505
42.7%
1109
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 61.1%
446
4.9%
23
6.8%
9
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 36.4%
246
39.9%
83
57.0%
288
3.6%
16
42.6%
254
57.3%
98
37.9%
985
Yes 62.7%
423
59.1%
123
41.8%
211
2.5%
11
45.0%
268
42.7%
73
42.7%
1109
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.4%
412
12.1%
72
0.0%
0
18.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share