National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONFBAPT

(conbapt_w2) [IF CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT AND HAD NOT BEEN BAPTIZED BY WAVE 1] [IF (CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT) AND confbapt=0, 777, 888, 999] Q:8. Have you been confirmed or baptized as a public affirmation of your religious faith, not including infant baptism?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 600 23% 23% -1.28
Yes 385 14.8% 37.8% -1.28
Invalid skip 23 .9% 38.7% .1
Don't know 5 .2% 38.9% .33
Refused 1 0% 38.9% .56
Not asked 1590 61.1% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.9%
296
23.1%
304
23.0%
600
Yes 13.9%
179
15.7%
206
14.8%
385
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 61.6%
794
60.6%
796
61.1%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 23.7%
163
26.9%
145
24.7%
133
19.7%
104
17.9%
55
23.0%
600
Yes 18.7%
129
14.6%
79
15.4%
83
11.0%
58
11.7%
36
14.8%
385
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 56.3%
388
58.0%
313
59.0%
318
67.7%
358
69.4%
213
61.1%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 15.3%
112
39.1%
182
20.5%
27
28.0%
54
26.9%
92
18.2%
133
23.1%
600
Yes 4.7%
34
16.7%
78
23.5%
31
16.6%
32
17.0%
58
20.8%
152
14.8%
385
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 79.5%
580
43.6%
203
55.3%
73
54.9%
106
54.4%
186
60.4%
442
61.3%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 26.7%
180
21.2%
44
25.1%
127
0.0%
0
33.4%
199
29.2%
50
23.1%
600
Yes 15.4%
104
13.9%
29
29.9%
151
0.0%
0
10.2%
61
23.4%
40
14.8%
385
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 57.0%
385
63.9%
133
43.6%
220
99.5%
439
55.9%
333
46.8%
80
61.2%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share