National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BARMITZ

(barmitz_w2) [IF JEWISH AND HADN'T HAD A BAR/BAT MITZVAH BY WAVE 1] [IF JEWISH AND barmitz=0, 777, 888, 999] Q:9. Have you had a [IF teensex=0, INSERT "bar mitzvah"; IF teensex=1, INSERT "bat mitzvah"]?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 1% 1% -8.62
Yes 5 .2% 1.2% -8.62
Invalid skip 23 .9% 2.1% -2.79
Not asked 2549 97.9% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.0%
13
1.1%
14
1.0%
27
Yes 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 97.4%
1256
98.4%
1293
97.9%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.9%
6
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
27
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 98.0%
675
98.0%
529
97.6%
526
98.1%
519
97.7%
300
97.9%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.5%
11
1.3%
6
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
27
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 98.1%
716
97.4%
454
98.5%
130
98.4%
190
97.4%
333
99.2%
726
98.2%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.4%
3
1.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 99.0%
668
98.1%
204
98.2%
496
99.5%
439
95.8%
571
100.0%
171
98.2%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share