National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RITEPASS

(ritepass_w2) [IF NOT CATHOLIC, PROTESTANT OR JEWISH AND HADN'T DONE A RITE OF PASSAGE RITUAL BY WAVE 1] [IF NOT (CATHOLIC, PROTESTANT, OR JEWISH) AND ritepass= 0, 777, 888, 999] Q:10. Have you done any religious rite of passage or public affirmation of your religious faith?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 462 17.7% 17.7% -2.04
Yes 38 1.5% 19.2% -2.04
Invalid skip 23 .9% 20.1% -.35
Not asked 2081 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.5%
265
15.0%
197
17.7%
462
Yes 1.8%
23
1.1%
15
1.5%
38
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 76.4%
985
83.4%
1096
79.9%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 17.0%
117
15.7%
85
16.9%
91
21.0%
111
18.9%
58
17.7%
462
Yes 0.9%
6
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
2.1%
11
0.7%
2
1.5%
38
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 81.4%
561
82.2%
444
80.1%
432
75.6%
400
79.5%
244
79.9%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 59.0%
431
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
3.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.6%
12
17.8%
462
Yes 5.1%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.5%
38
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 35.5%
259
97.9%
456
98.5%
130
96.9%
187
97.7%
334
97.7%
715
80.2%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.2%
402
9.6%
57
0.0%
0
17.8%
462
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
34
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 99.0%
668
99.5%
207
98.8%
499
0.7%
3
89.4%
533
100.0%
171
80.2%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share