National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP3

(dautyp3_w2) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=2] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 9 .3% .3% -16.47
Invalid skip 5 .2% .5% -5.45
Not asked 2590 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
9
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.5%
1284
99.4%
1306
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.7%
687
99.8%
539
99.3%
535
99.2%
525
99.0%
304
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.9%
729
99.6%
464
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
99.4%
340
99.5%
728
99.7%
2586
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.6%
672
99.0%
206
99.8%
504
99.8%
440
99.8%
595
99.4%
170
99.7%
2587
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share