National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRACE

(grace_w2) Q:12. Do you regularly pray to give thanks before or after mealtimes, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1337 51.3% 51.3% -.1
Yes 1243 47.7% 99.1% -.09
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.29
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.5%
690
49.2%
647
51.3%
1337
Yes 45.2%
583
50.2%
660
47.7%
1243
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 51.8%
357
47.0%
254
48.8%
263
56.3%
298
53.7%
165
51.3%
1337
Yes 47.5%
327
52.4%
283
50.1%
270
42.3%
224
45.3%
139
47.7%
1243
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 82.3%
601
64.2%
299
48.5%
64
55.4%
107
37.4%
128
18.9%
138
51.5%
1337
Yes 17.3%
126
35.4%
165
51.5%
68
44.6%
86
61.1%
209
80.5%
589
47.9%
1243
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 29.8%
201
46.2%
96
61.0%
308
88.0%
388
51.8%
309
20.5%
35
51.5%
1337
Yes 69.6%
470
53.4%
111
37.8%
191
11.6%
51
47.7%
284
79.5%
136
47.9%
1243
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share