National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL1

(lrnrel1_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] [IF F:10 < > EMPTY AND F:10 < 7] Q:14. How interested or not are you in learning more about your religion? Are you…
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not every
  4) Not at all interested
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 708 27.2% 27.2% -.58
Somewhat 896 34.4% 61.6% -.58
Not every 289 11.1% 72.7% -.57
Not at all interested 58 2.2% 74.9% -.57
Invalid skip 23 .9% 75.8% .97
Don't know 2 .1% 75.9% 1.23
Not asked 628 24.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 23.3%
300
31.1%
408
27.2%
708
Somewhat 34.0%
439
34.8%
457
34.4%
896
Not every 10.8%
139
11.4%
150
11.1%
289
Not at all interested 2.2%
29
2.2%
29
2.2%
58
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 28.2%
364
20.1%
264
24.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very interested 24.1%
166
27.6%
149
26.7%
144
28.4%
150
32.2%
99
27.2%
708
Somewhat 36.3%
250
33.9%
183
36.0%
194
32.1%
170
32.2%
99
34.4%
896
Not every 11.0%
76
13.7%
74
9.5%
51
10.2%
54
11.1%
34
11.1%
289
Not at all interested 2.3%
16
2.8%
15
1.5%
8
2.1%
11
2.6%
8
2.2%
58
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 25.5%
176
21.1%
114
25.4%
137
25.9%
137
20.8%
64
24.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 7.5%
55
14.2%
66
30.3%
40
19.2%
37
29.5%
101
55.9%
409
27.3%
708
Somewhat 15.9%
116
42.3%
197
47.7%
63
52.3%
101
49.4%
169
34.2%
250
34.5%
896
Not every 10.8%
79
20.2%
94
12.1%
16
15.5%
30
11.1%
38
4.4%
32
11.1%
289
Not at all interested 3.8%
28
2.4%
11
2.3%
3
3.6%
7
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
2.2%
58
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 61.2%
447
20.6%
96
7.6%
10
9.3%
18
7.0%
24
4.5%
33
24.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very interested 43.9%
296
27.4%
57
17.2%
87
0.0%
0
33.2%
198
40.9%
70
27.3%
708
Somewhat 38.8%
262
47.6%
99
46.9%
237
0.0%
0
38.1%
227
41.5%
71
34.5%
896
Not every 8.4%
57
14.4%
30
21.8%
110
0.0%
0
13.9%
83
5.3%
9
11.1%
289
Not at all interested 0.7%
5
1.9%
4
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
58
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 7.6%
51
8.2%
17
7.3%
37
99.5%
439
10.6%
63
12.3%
21
24.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share