National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL2

(lrnrel2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF RELIGIOUS, DK OR REF] [IF F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:10=7,DK OR REF] Q:15. How interested or not are you in learning more about religion? Are you…
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not every
  4) Not at all interested
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 67 2.6% 2.6% -1.78
Somewhat 219 8.4% 11% -1.77
Not every 185 7.1% 18.1% -1.77
Not at all interested 155 6% 24% -1.77
Invalid skip 23 .9% 24.9% -.21
Don't know 2 .1% 25% .05
Not asked 1953 75% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 2.5%
32
2.7%
35
2.6%
67
Somewhat 10.0%
129
6.8%
90
8.4%
219
Not every 7.7%
99
6.5%
86
7.1%
185
Not at all interested 8.0%
103
4.0%
52
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 70.5%
909
79.5%
1044
75.0%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very interested 1.5%
10
2.8%
15
3.3%
18
3.8%
20
1.3%
4
2.6%
67
Somewhat 8.6%
59
8.1%
44
8.9%
48
7.9%
42
8.5%
26
8.4%
219
Not every 7.7%
53
6.5%
35
7.1%
38
7.8%
41
5.9%
18
7.1%
185
Not at all interested 7.8%
54
3.5%
19
6.1%
33
6.2%
33
5.2%
16
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 73.7%
508
78.3%
423
73.7%
397
72.8%
385
78.2%
240
75.0%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 5.1%
37
2.4%
11
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
6
1.2%
9
2.6%
67
Somewhat 19.2%
140
8.2%
38
3.8%
5
5.2%
10
3.5%
12
1.9%
14
8.4%
219
Not every 19.0%
139
6.2%
29
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
5
7.1%
185
Not at all interested 17.8%
130
3.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 38.4%
280
79.0%
368
92.4%
122
90.7%
175
91.5%
313
94.9%
695
75.3%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very interested 1.5%
10
1.9%
4
0.2%
1
7.9%
35
1.7%
10
4.1%
7
2.6%
67
Somewhat 3.1%
21
2.9%
6
3.6%
18
31.3%
138
4.5%
27
5.3%
9
8.4%
219
Not every 1.8%
12
2.4%
5
1.8%
9
31.1%
137
3.4%
20
1.2%
2
7.1%
185
Not at all interested 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
29.0%
128
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
6.0%
155
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 91.9%
620
91.3%
190
91.5%
462
0.0%
0
89.1%
531
87.7%
150
75.2%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share