National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHTEENS

(chteens_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR DK] [IF F:5>1 OR DK] Q:16. Are there any regular opportunities in your [CHURCH TYPE] for young people to get involved in religious services, such as reading scripture or praying out loud [IF JEWISH: "not including a bar or bat mitvah"]?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 6.6% 6.6% -.94
Yes 1206 46.3% 52.9% -.94
Invalid skip 23 .9% 53.8% .4
Don't know 11 .4% 54.2% .63
Refused 1 0% 54.3% .85
Not asked 1191 45.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.1%
79
7.1%
93
6.6%
172
Yes 44.7%
576
47.9%
630
46.3%
1206
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 47.4%
612
44.1%
579
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 7.5%
52
6.5%
35
5.8%
31
6.8%
36
5.9%
18
6.6%
172
Yes 49.8%
343
48.7%
263
48.4%
261
40.6%
215
40.4%
124
46.3%
1206
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 41.7%
287
44.1%
238
44.3%
239
50.5%
267
52.1%
160
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
19
18.1%
35
11.7%
40
10.7%
78
6.6%
172
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.6%
113
80.3%
155
86.0%
294
88.0%
644
46.5%
1206
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
727
99.6%
464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 10.5%
71
7.2%
15
7.9%
40
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
7.6%
13
6.6%
172
Yes 69.9%
472
68.8%
143
47.5%
240
0.0%
0
39.8%
237
66.7%
114
46.5%
1206
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.5%
125
23.6%
49
42.4%
214
99.5%
439
54.0%
322
24.6%
42
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share