National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHTHINK

(chthink_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR DK] [IF F:5>1 OR DK] Q:17. Does your [CHURCH TYPE] make you think about important things . . .
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 987 37.9% 37.9% -.94
Sometimes 300 11.5% 49.4% -.93
Rarely 74 2.8% 52.3% -.93
Never 26 1% 53.3% -.93
Invalid skip 23 .9% 54.1% .41
Don't know 2 .1% 54.2% .63
Refused 1 0% 54.3% .85
Not asked 1191 45.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 35.0%
452
40.7%
535
37.9%
987
Sometimes 12.2%
157
10.9%
143
11.5%
300
Rarely 3.0%
39
2.7%
35
2.8%
74
Never 1.0%
13
1.0%
13
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 47.4%
612
44.1%
579
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Usually 38.5%
265
40.9%
221
39.9%
215
34.2%
181
34.2%
105
37.9%
987
Sometimes 15.1%
104
10.4%
56
11.3%
61
9.5%
50
9.4%
29
11.5%
300
Rarely 3.5%
24
3.7%
20
2.2%
12
2.3%
12
2.0%
6
2.8%
74
Never 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
2.3%
12
1.0%
3
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 41.7%
287
44.1%
238
44.3%
239
50.5%
267
52.1%
160
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.9%
87
58.5%
113
60.5%
207
79.2%
580
38.0%
987
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
32
25.4%
49
28.7%
98
16.5%
121
11.6%
300
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
11.4%
22
7.0%
24
2.7%
20
2.9%
74
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
4.1%
8
2.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
727
99.6%
464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Usually 64.4%
435
45.7%
95
31.5%
159
0.0%
0
34.4%
205
54.4%
93
38.0%
987
Sometimes 14.1%
95
21.2%
44
17.0%
86
0.0%
0
8.2%
49
15.2%
26
11.6%
300
Rarely 1.8%
12
6.7%
14
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
4.7%
8
2.9%
74
Never 0.6%
4
2.4%
5
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.5%
125
23.6%
49
42.4%
214
99.5%
439
54.0%
322
24.6%
42
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share