National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHBORE

(chbore_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR DK] [IF F:5>1 OR DK] Q:18. Is your [CHURCH TYPE] boring to you . . .
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 178 6.8% 6.8% -.94
Sometimes 482 18.5% 25.3% -.93
Rarely 380 14.6% 39.9% -.93
Never 350 13.4% 53.4% -.93
Invalid skip 23 .9% 54.3% .41
Not asked 1191 45.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 7.1%
92
6.5%
86
6.8%
178
Sometimes 19.5%
251
17.6%
231
18.5%
482
Rarely 14.0%
181
15.1%
199
14.6%
380
Never 10.6%
137
16.2%
213
13.4%
350
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 47.4%
612
44.1%
579
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Usually 9.7%
67
7.2%
39
5.6%
30
5.9%
31
3.6%
11
6.8%
178
Sometimes 22.4%
154
20.2%
109
18.0%
97
15.3%
81
13.4%
41
18.5%
482
Rarely 14.2%
98
12.8%
69
16.7%
90
15.9%
84
12.7%
39
14.6%
380
Never 11.3%
78
15.2%
82
14.5%
78
11.2%
59
17.3%
53
13.4%
350
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 41.7%
287
44.1%
238
44.3%
239
50.5%
267
52.1%
160
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
23
21.2%
41
14.0%
48
9.0%
66
6.9%
178
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
46
42.5%
82
40.1%
137
29.6%
217
18.6%
482
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
34
25.9%
50
25.1%
86
28.7%
210
14.6%
380
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
29
10.4%
20
19.3%
66
32.1%
235
13.5%
350
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 99.6%
727
99.6%
464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Usually 6.5%
44
11.5%
24
12.5%
63
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
9.4%
16
6.9%
178
Sometimes 24.0%
162
28.8%
60
24.6%
124
0.0%
0
14.8%
88
28.1%
48
18.6%
482
Rarely 24.9%
168
23.6%
49
12.3%
62
0.0%
0
13.3%
79
12.9%
22
14.6%
380
Never 25.5%
172
12.0%
25
7.1%
36
0.0%
0
12.4%
74
25.1%
43
13.5%
350
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 18.5%
125
23.6%
49
42.4%
214
99.5%
439
54.0%
322
24.6%
42
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share