National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHWELCOM

(chwelcom_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR DK] [IF F:5>1 OR DK] Q:19. Does your [CHURCH TYPE] feel like a warm and welcoming place for you . . .
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never?
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 1097 42.1% 42.1% -.93
Sometimes 216 8.3% 50.4% -.93
Rarely 51 2% 52.4% -.93
Never? 26 1% 53.4% -.93
Invalid skip 23 .9% 54.3% .41
Not asked 1191 45.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 40.2%
519
44.0%
578
42.1%
1097
Sometimes 8.8%
113
7.8%
103
8.3%
216
Rarely 1.4%
18
2.5%
33
2.0%
51
Never? 0.9%
11
1.1%
15
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 47.4%
612
44.1%
579
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Usually 43.0%
296
42.8%
231
44.2%
238
38.9%
206
41.0%
126
42.1%
1097
Sometimes 11.2%
77
9.4%
51
7.2%
39
7.0%
37
3.9%
12
8.3%
216
Rarely 1.9%
13
2.2%
12
2.6%
14
1.7%
9
1.0%
3
2.0%
51
Never? 1.6%
11
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 41.7%
287
44.1%
238
44.3%
239
50.5%
267
52.1%
160
45.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.2%
98
68.4%
132
75.1%
257
83.3%
610
42.3%
1097
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
23
23.3%
45
15.8%
54
12.8%
94
8.3%
216
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
4.7%
9
5.6%
19
2.2%
16
2.0%
51
Never? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.6%
7
2.0%
7
1.1%
8
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 99.6%
727
99.6%
464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Usually 67.6%
456
63.5%
132
39.0%
197
0.0%
0
37.1%
221
53.2%
91
42.3%
1097
Sometimes 10.4%
70
8.7%
18
12.9%
65
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
14.6%
25
8.3%
216
Rarely 1.6%
11
2.4%
5
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
5.3%
9
2.0%
51
Never? 1.3%
9
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.3%
4
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 18.5%
125
23.6%
49
42.4%
214
99.5%
439
54.0%
322
24.6%
42
45.9%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share