National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP3

(brotyp3_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 482 18.5% 18.5% -1.84
Half brother 67 2.6% 21.1% -1.84
Stepbrother 30 1.2% 22.2% -1.84
Adoptive brother 13 .5% 22.7% -1.84
Invalid skip 5 .2% 22.9% -.25
Not asked 2007 77.1% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 18.4%
238
18.6%
244
18.5%
482
Half brother 2.6%
34
2.5%
33
2.6%
67
Stepbrother 0.9%
11
1.4%
19
1.2%
30
Adoptive brother 0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 77.3%
997
76.9%
1010
77.1%
2007
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 23.8%
164
23.3%
126
16.1%
87
12.7%
67
12.4%
38
18.5%
482
Half brother 3.9%
27
2.8%
15
2.2%
12
1.7%
9
1.3%
4
2.6%
67
Stepbrother 1.0%
7
2.4%
13
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
30
Adoptive brother 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 70.5%
486
70.9%
383
79.8%
430
84.3%
446
85.3%
262
77.1%
2007
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 13.6%
99
17.6%
82
21.2%
28
13.5%
26
19.6%
67
24.5%
179
18.5%
481
Half brother 2.7%
20
3.4%
16
0.8%
1
3.6%
7
2.6%
9
1.9%
14
2.6%
67
Stepbrother 2.1%
15
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
1.2%
30
Adoptive brother 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 81.0%
591
77.5%
361
75.8%
100
81.9%
158
76.9%
263
72.5%
531
77.2%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 20.7%
140
21.6%
45
22.4%
113
12.7%
56
16.6%
99
16.4%
28
18.5%
481
Half brother 2.2%
15
3.4%
7
2.0%
10
2.5%
11
3.0%
18
3.5%
6
2.6%
67
Stepbrother 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.5%
11
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
Adoptive brother 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 75.6%
510
74.0%
154
74.3%
375
81.4%
359
79.2%
472
78.9%
135
77.2%
2005
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share