National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVITED

(invited_w2) [IF DOESN'T ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES MORE THAN A FEW TIMES A YEAR OR REF] [IF F:3=0 OR F:5=1 OR REF] Q:24. In the last two years has anyone invited you to attend religious services with them, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 368 14.1% 14.1% -1.09
Yes 823 31.6% 45.7% -1.09
Invalid skip 23 .9% 46.6% .26
Not asked 1390 53.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.9%
218
11.4%
150
14.1%
368
Yes 30.5%
394
32.6%
429
31.6%
823
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Not asked 51.2%
661
55.5%
729
53.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 13.9%
96
13.7%
74
13.9%
75
15.1%
80
14.0%
43
14.1%
368
Yes 27.7%
191
30.4%
164
30.4%
164
35.3%
187
38.1%
117
31.6%
823
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Not asked 57.6%
397
55.4%
299
54.7%
295
48.2%
255
46.9%
144
53.4%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 35.6%
260
23.2%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
368
Yes 64.0%
467
76.4%
356
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
823
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
98.5%
337
99.5%
728
53.6%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 3.1%
21
7.7%
16
15.4%
78
36.5%
161
14.6%
87
2.9%
5
14.2%
368
Yes 15.4%
104
15.9%
33
26.9%
136
63.0%
278
39.4%
235
21.6%
37
31.7%
823
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Not asked 80.9%
546
76.0%
158
56.4%
285
0.0%
0
45.6%
272
75.4%
129
53.5%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share