National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTEND

(attend_w2) Q:25. When you are 25, do you think you will be attending religious services, yes, maybe, or no?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1317 50.6% 50.6% -.11
Maybe 862 33.1% 83.7% -.09
No 400 15.4% 99% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.9% 10.01
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 11.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
613
53.6%
704
50.6%
1317
Maybe 31.5%
406
34.7%
456
33.1%
862
No 19.5%
252
11.3%
148
15.4%
400
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
350
50.4%
272
52.1%
281
47.3%
250
53.4%
164
50.6%
1317
Maybe 31.8%
219
36.5%
197
32.5%
175
34.0%
180
29.6%
91
33.1%
862
No 16.7%
115
12.4%
67
14.5%
78
17.4%
92
15.6%
48
15.4%
400
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
85
34.1%
159
71.2%
94
53.9%
104
69.0%
236
87.3%
639
50.8%
1317
Maybe 45.6%
333
53.9%
251
25.8%
34
38.3%
74
26.3%
90
10.9%
80
33.2%
862
No 42.2%
308
11.4%
53
3.0%
4
7.8%
15
3.2%
11
1.2%
9
15.4%
400
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
499
63.5%
132
49.3%
249
4.5%
20
47.5%
283
78.4%
134
50.7%
1317
Maybe 22.4%
151
31.3%
65
38.8%
196
41.3%
182
39.6%
236
18.7%
32
33.2%
862
No 3.0%
20
4.8%
10
10.7%
54
53.7%
237
12.4%
74
2.9%
5
15.4%
400
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share