National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MENWRK

(menwrkwmenhme_w2) R:1. It is much better for everyone if the man earns the main living and the woman takes care of the home and family. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 131 5% 5% -.14
Agree 656 25.2% 30.2% -.12
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 9 .3% 30.6% -.11
Disagree 1182 45.4% 76% -.09
Strongly disagree 602 23.1% 99.1% -.07
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.2
Refused 1 0% 100% 13.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
78
4.0%
53
5.0%
131
Agree 31.4%
405
19.1%
251
25.2%
656
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Disagree 45.9%
592
44.9%
590
45.4%
1182
Strongly disagree 14.9%
192
31.2%
410
23.1%
602
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
38
4.6%
25
3.9%
21
5.3%
28
6.2%
19
5.0%
131
Agree 25.1%
173
25.9%
140
25.8%
139
24.8%
131
23.8%
73
25.2%
656
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Disagree 42.8%
295
44.6%
241
45.5%
245
47.4%
251
48.9%
150
45.4%
1182
Strongly disagree 25.4%
175
23.7%
128
23.6%
127
21.2%
112
19.5%
60
23.1%
602
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
21
3.2%
15
1.5%
2
5.2%
10
5.3%
18
8.9%
65
5.0%
131
Agree 19.9%
145
22.7%
106
24.2%
32
24.9%
48
23.1%
79
33.6%
246
25.3%
656
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
Disagree 45.8%
334
49.6%
231
47.7%
63
44.0%
85
49.1%
168
41.1%
301
45.5%
1182
Strongly disagree 31.0%
226
23.8%
111
26.5%
35
25.4%
49
20.2%
69
15.3%
112
23.2%
602
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
51
1.9%
4
3.4%
17
2.0%
9
6.4%
38
7.0%
12
5.0%
131
Agree 34.5%
233
18.8%
39
24.0%
121
19.3%
85
23.8%
142
21.1%
36
25.3%
656
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
9
Disagree 43.7%
295
51.0%
106
44.6%
225
45.4%
200
45.8%
273
48.5%
83
45.5%
1182
Strongly disagree 12.9%
87
27.9%
58
26.9%
136
32.7%
144
23.3%
139
22.2%
38
23.2%
602
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share