National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WOMMAR

(womenmar_w2) R:2. A woman can have a fully satisfying life without getting married. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 466 17.9% 17.9% -.12
Agree 1671 64.2% 82.1% -.1
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 17 .7% 82.7% -.09
Disagree 378 14.5% 97.2% -.07
Strongly disagree 47 1.8% 99% -.06
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.9% 9.85
Refused 2 .1% 100% 13.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
168
22.7%
298
17.9%
466
Agree 67.4%
869
61.0%
802
64.2%
1671
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.0%
13
0.3%
4
0.7%
17
Disagree 15.4%
199
13.6%
179
14.5%
378
Strongly disagree 1.7%
22
1.9%
25
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
107
18.3%
99
18.7%
101
19.3%
102
18.6%
57
17.9%
466
Agree 65.6%
452
64.3%
347
63.3%
341
61.8%
327
66.4%
204
64.2%
1671
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
17
Disagree 15.4%
106
14.3%
77
15.6%
84
14.4%
76
11.4%
35
14.5%
378
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
2.0%
11
1.1%
6
2.3%
12
2.0%
6
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
171
15.9%
74
18.9%
25
18.1%
35
14.0%
48
15.4%
113
18.0%
466
Agree 63.3%
462
69.5%
324
59.8%
79
63.2%
122
67.3%
230
62.0%
454
64.4%
1671
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
17
Disagree 10.7%
78
12.0%
56
16.7%
22
15.5%
30
15.8%
54
18.9%
138
14.6%
378
Strongly disagree 1.8%
13
1.3%
6
3.8%
5
2.6%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
16
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
91
15.9%
33
16.4%
83
26.1%
115
18.8%
112
18.7%
32
18.0%
466
Agree 65.5%
442
67.3%
140
66.9%
338
63.5%
280
61.7%
368
60.2%
103
64.4%
1671
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
2.3%
4
0.7%
17
Disagree 17.9%
121
14.4%
30
13.9%
70
8.8%
39
14.9%
89
17.0%
29
14.6%
378
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
4
2.9%
17
1.8%
3
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share