National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELPRVTE

(relprvte_w2) R:3. Religion is a private matter that should be kept out of public debates about social and political issues. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 373 14.3% 14.3% -.13
Agree 1095 42.1% 56.4% -.11
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 15 .6% 57% -.1
Disagree 852 32.7% 89.7% -.09
Strongly disagree 241 9.3% 98.9% -.07
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.8% 8.98
Refused 5 .2% 100% 12.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
202
13.0%
171
14.3%
373
Agree 41.9%
541
42.2%
554
42.1%
1095
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
Disagree 31.2%
402
34.2%
450
32.7%
852
Strongly disagree 9.0%
116
9.5%
125
9.3%
241
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
96
13.0%
70
14.7%
79
14.4%
76
16.9%
52
14.3%
373
Agree 42.7%
294
41.9%
226
44.0%
237
40.6%
215
40.1%
123
42.1%
1095
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
15
Disagree 33.4%
230
31.1%
168
30.8%
166
34.6%
183
34.2%
105
32.7%
852
Strongly disagree 8.4%
58
12.4%
67
9.5%
51
8.5%
45
6.5%
20
9.3%
241
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
175
18.2%
85
12.9%
17
15.5%
30
8.5%
29
5.1%
37
14.4%
373
Agree 50.7%
370
46.1%
215
36.4%
48
47.2%
91
44.7%
153
29.8%
218
42.2%
1095
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.5%
4
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
15
Disagree 21.2%
155
31.1%
145
39.4%
52
32.1%
62
36.0%
123
43.0%
315
32.8%
852
Strongly disagree 3.0%
22
2.8%
13
9.8%
13
5.2%
10
8.2%
28
21.2%
155
9.3%
241
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
43
16.8%
35
14.7%
74
24.5%
108
17.6%
105
4.7%
8
14.4%
373
Agree 32.7%
221
36.1%
75
48.5%
245
53.5%
236
41.6%
248
40.9%
70
42.2%
1095
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
15
Disagree 40.1%
271
38.9%
81
30.7%
155
18.4%
81
32.2%
192
42.1%
72
32.8%
852
Strongly disagree 19.6%
132
7.2%
15
4.2%
21
2.5%
11
7.2%
43
11.1%
19
9.3%
241
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share