National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MANMAR

(manmar_w2) *R:5. A man can have a fully satisfying life without getting married. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 413 15.9% 15.9% -.11
Agree 1684 64.7% 80.5% -.1
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 9 .3% 80.9% -.08
Disagree 413 15.9% 96.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 62 2.4% 99.1% -.05
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
183
17.5%
230
15.9%
413
Agree 65.0%
839
64.3%
845
64.7%
1684
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Disagree 16.5%
213
15.2%
200
15.9%
413
Strongly disagree 2.5%
32
2.3%
30
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
87
17.2%
93
16.9%
91
16.4%
87
17.9%
55
15.9%
413
Agree 66.6%
459
64.6%
349
63.5%
342
63.5%
336
64.5%
198
64.7%
1684
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Disagree 17.1%
118
14.6%
79
17.1%
92
15.5%
82
13.7%
42
15.9%
413
Strongly disagree 2.3%
16
2.8%
15
1.5%
8
2.8%
15
2.6%
8
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
163
14.8%
69
16.7%
22
14.0%
27
10.5%
36
13.1%
96
15.9%
413
Agree 64.2%
469
68.9%
321
59.1%
78
63.7%
123
69.9%
239
62.0%
454
64.9%
1684
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
Disagree 11.5%
84
13.1%
61
20.5%
27
17.6%
34
16.7%
57
20.5%
150
15.9%
413
Strongly disagree 1.2%
9
2.4%
11
3.0%
4
4.7%
9
1.2%
4
3.4%
25
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
84
14.9%
31
14.1%
71
25.6%
113
15.8%
94
11.7%
20
15.9%
413
Agree 64.7%
437
67.3%
140
66.5%
336
63.0%
278
65.4%
390
60.2%
103
64.9%
1684
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
9
Disagree 19.4%
131
13.9%
29
14.7%
74
10.0%
44
16.1%
96
22.8%
39
15.9%
413
Strongly disagree 2.8%
19
3.4%
7
3.0%
15
0.7%
3
1.8%
11
4.1%
7
2.4%
62
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share