National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MANDECID

(mandecide_w2) R:7. Most of the important decisions in the life of the family should be made by the man of the house. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 2.6% 2.6% -.14
Agree 393 15.1% 17.7% -.12
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 6 .2% 18% -.11
Disagree 1466 56.3% 74.3% -.09
Strongly disagree 647 24.8% 99.1% -.08
Invalid skip 23 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
42
2.1%
27
2.6%
69
Agree 21.2%
273
9.1%
120
15.1%
393
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 59.1%
763
53.5%
703
56.3%
1466
Strongly disagree 14.7%
190
34.8%
457
24.8%
647
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
9
4.3%
23
2.8%
15
1.9%
10
3.9%
12
2.6%
69
Agree 15.7%
108
17.0%
92
14.1%
76
13.8%
73
14.3%
44
15.1%
393
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 57.6%
397
52.4%
283
55.5%
299
58.0%
307
58.6%
180
56.3%
1466
Strongly disagree 24.5%
169
25.6%
138
26.5%
143
24.6%
130
21.8%
67
24.8%
647
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
14
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
2.3%
8
5.5%
40
2.7%
69
Agree 11.0%
80
10.3%
48
10.6%
14
14.5%
28
12.0%
41
24.9%
182
15.1%
393
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Disagree 52.3%
382
62.7%
292
59.8%
79
58.5%
113
62.0%
212
53.0%
388
56.5%
1466
Strongly disagree 34.4%
251
26.2%
122
27.3%
36
24.9%
48
21.9%
75
15.7%
115
24.9%
647
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
34
0.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.8%
8
2.2%
13
2.9%
5
2.7%
69
Agree 22.1%
149
7.7%
16
11.7%
59
10.9%
48
16.1%
96
14.6%
25
15.1%
393
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
Disagree 56.9%
384
61.5%
128
57.4%
290
51.5%
227
55.7%
332
61.4%
105
56.5%
1466
Strongly disagree 15.1%
102
29.8%
62
27.9%
141
35.4%
156
25.3%
151
20.5%
35
24.9%
647
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share