National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WRKNGMOM

(wrkngmom_w2) R:9. A working mother can establish as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 498 19.1% 19.1% -.12
Agree 1614 62% 81.1% -.1
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 12 .5% 81.6% -.09
Disagree 416 16% 97.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 39 1.5% 99% -.06
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.9% 9.85
Refused 2 .1% 100% 13.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
172
24.8%
326
19.1%
498
Agree 65.3%
842
58.8%
772
62.0%
1614
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Disagree 18.4%
237
13.6%
179
16.0%
416
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
1.8%
23
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
112
23.7%
128
20.4%
110
16.8%
89
19.2%
59
19.1%
498
Agree 65.3%
450
58.1%
314
60.7%
327
65.4%
346
57.7%
177
62.0%
1614
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
12
Disagree 16.0%
110
15.2%
82
16.7%
90
14.4%
76
18.9%
58
16.0%
416
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
2.1%
11
2.0%
6
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
165
18.0%
84
24.2%
32
19.7%
38
17.8%
61
16.1%
118
19.2%
498
Agree 61.0%
445
66.5%
310
58.3%
77
55.4%
107
63.2%
216
62.7%
459
62.2%
1614
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
12
Disagree 14.5%
106
13.9%
65
14.4%
19
21.2%
41
15.8%
54
17.9%
131
16.0%
416
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
3.6%
7
1.8%
6
1.9%
14
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
116
19.7%
41
19.4%
98
22.7%
100
18.6%
111
18.7%
32
19.2%
498
Agree 64.0%
432
65.9%
137
64.4%
325
61.5%
271
59.1%
352
56.7%
97
62.2%
1614
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
Disagree 16.6%
112
11.1%
23
13.5%
68
14.1%
62
19.5%
116
20.5%
35
16.0%
416
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
1.4%
3
1.4%
7
0.9%
4
2.0%
12
3.5%
6
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share