National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UNMARSEX

(unmarsex_w2) R:11. It is alright for two unmarried people who are not in love to have sex. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 163 6.3% 6.3% -.13
Agree 1201 46.1% 52.4% -.11
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 10 .4% 52.8% -.1
Disagree 884 33.9% 86.7% -.09
Strongly disagree 320 12.3% 99% -.07
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.9% 9.53
Refused 3 .1% 100% 12.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
95
5.2%
68
6.3%
163
Agree 54.1%
698
38.3%
503
46.1%
1201
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Disagree 28.6%
369
39.2%
515
33.9%
884
Strongly disagree 8.0%
103
16.5%
217
12.3%
320
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
34
5.7%
31
5.9%
32
6.8%
36
9.8%
30
6.3%
163
Agree 43.0%
296
41.1%
222
47.9%
258
50.5%
267
51.5%
158
46.1%
1201
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Disagree 39.3%
271
36.7%
198
31.7%
171
29.5%
156
28.7%
88
33.9%
884
Strongly disagree 11.8%
81
15.4%
83
13.2%
71
11.0%
58
8.8%
27
12.3%
320
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
90
4.9%
23
7.6%
10
5.7%
11
4.1%
14
2.0%
15
6.3%
163
Agree 59.9%
437
61.2%
285
43.2%
57
51.8%
100
44.2%
151
23.4%
171
46.3%
1201
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
Disagree 23.6%
172
28.1%
131
34.1%
45
34.7%
67
41.5%
142
44.7%
327
34.1%
884
Strongly disagree 3.4%
25
4.5%
21
14.4%
19
7.3%
14
8.5%
29
29.0%
212
12.3%
320
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
13
3.8%
8
5.9%
30
14.7%
65
6.2%
37
5.8%
10
6.3%
163
Agree 31.4%
212
44.7%
93
50.7%
256
63.0%
278
46.8%
279
48.5%
83
46.3%
1201
Undecided/DK [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Disagree 41.8%
282
36.5%
76
34.5%
174
19.0%
84
34.2%
204
37.4%
64
34.1%
884
Strongly disagree 23.7%
160
13.0%
27
7.5%
38
2.3%
10
12.1%
72
7.6%
13
12.3%
320
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share