National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP3

(sistyp3_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 443 17% 17% -1.94
Half sister 68 2.6% 19.6% -1.94
Stepsister 20 .8% 20.4% -1.93
Adoptive sister 13 .5% 20.9% -1.93
Foster sister 3 .1% 21% -1.93
Invalid skip 5 .2% 21.2% -.3
Not asked 2052 78.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 17.4%
224
16.7%
219
17.0%
443
Half sister 2.5%
32
2.7%
36
2.6%
68
Stepsister 0.8%
10
0.8%
10
0.8%
20
Adoptive sister 0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
13
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 78.5%
1013
79.1%
1039
78.8%
2052
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 18.4%
127
19.8%
107
18.0%
97
15.7%
83
9.4%
29
17.0%
443
Half sister 2.8%
19
4.6%
25
2.2%
12
1.7%
9
1.0%
3
2.6%
68
Stepsister 1.6%
11
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
20
Adoptive sister 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Foster sister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 76.2%
525
74.4%
402
78.1%
421
81.3%
430
89.3%
274
78.8%
2052
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 13.0%
95
16.5%
77
15.2%
20
18.7%
36
16.4%
56
21.7%
159
17.1%
443
Half sister 2.6%
19
4.3%
20
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.2%
11
1.5%
11
2.6%
68
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.2%
9
0.8%
20
Adoptive sister 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Foster sister 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 83.4%
609
78.1%
364
79.5%
105
78.2%
151
78.9%
270
75.0%
549
78.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 19.1%
129
20.2%
42
20.6%
104
12.9%
57
14.8%
88
13.5%
23
17.1%
443
Half sister 2.8%
19
2.4%
5
2.2%
11
3.2%
14
1.3%
8
6.4%
11
2.6%
68
Stepsister 0.9%
6
1.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
20
Adoptive sister 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 76.6%
517
75.0%
156
76.4%
386
82.5%
364
82.4%
491
78.9%
135
78.9%
2049
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share