National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TRUST

(trust_w2) R:12. Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted, or would you say that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 780 30% 30% -.13
Can't be too careful 1774 68.1% 98.1% -.11
Depends 14 .5% 98.6% -.1
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.5% 7.81
Don't know 10 .4% 99.9% 9.14
Refused 3 .1% 100% 10.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 31.8%
410
28.2%
370
30.0%
780
Can't be too careful 65.6%
846
70.6%
928
68.1%
1774
Depends 0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.6%
204
33.9%
183
26.0%
140
31.0%
164
29.0%
89
30.0%
780
Can't be too careful 68.5%
472
64.3%
347
71.6%
386
67.1%
355
69.7%
214
68.1%
1774
Depends 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 27.5%
201
29.0%
135
28.8%
38
32.6%
63
29.8%
102
32.9%
241
30.1%
780
Can't be too careful 71.1%
519
70.0%
326
71.2%
94
66.8%
129
67.8%
232
64.8%
474
68.4%
1774
Depends 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.2%
197
40.9%
85
33.1%
167
27.0%
119
31.9%
190
12.9%
22
30.0%
780
Can't be too careful 69.2%
467
57.2%
119
64.4%
325
71.4%
315
67.1%
400
86.5%
148
68.3%
1774
Depends 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share