National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DIVRCEOK

(divrceok_w2) R:13. Do you think that, in general, a couple without children should end their marriage if it is empty and unfulfilling, or should they stick with it even if they are not happy?
  1) End it
  2) Stick with it
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
End it 1790 68.7% 68.7% -.16
Stick with it 747 28.7% 97.4% -.16
Invalid skip 23 .9% 98.3% 5.44
Don't know 39 1.5% 99.8% 6.38
Refused 5 .2% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
End it 64.3%
830
73.1%
960
68.7%
1790
Stick with it 32.3%
417
25.1%
330
28.7%
747
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.4%
18
1.5%
39
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
End it 68.7%
473
64.6%
349
72.5%
391
67.9%
359
71.0%
218
68.7%
1790
Stick with it 28.4%
196
32.4%
175
25.4%
137
29.7%
157
26.7%
82
28.7%
747
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 1.7%
12
2.0%
11
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.5%
39
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
End it 80.5%
588
79.6%
371
68.9%
91
72.0%
139
68.4%
234
50.1%
367
69.0%
1790
Stick with it 17.3%
126
18.0%
84
28.8%
38
26.4%
51
28.4%
97
48.0%
351
28.8%
747
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
9
1.5%
39
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
End it 57.0%
385
71.6%
149
73.7%
372
81.2%
358
69.5%
414
65.5%
112
69.0%
1790
Stick with it 40.0%
270
26.9%
56
24.4%
123
16.6%
73
28.2%
168
33.3%
57
28.8%
747
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.6%
7
2.0%
12
0.6%
1
1.5%
39
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share